Russell Smith

Nickname: Grass Barber
Date of birth: 21 July 1959
Birthplace: Palmerston North
Number of years refereeing: 15
Current grading:  Good question
Secondary school attended: QEC
University attended/studies:
Referee honours: Top 5 for 4 years and a few rep games.
Favourite band and song: Bruce Springstien and the E Street Band,   Hungry Heart
Favourite Book: Colin Meads All Black
Favourite Movie: Pretty Woman
Favourite TV programme: Motorway Patrol as I like seeing dickheads get done.
Favourite holiday destination: Lake Taupo
Favourite food: Beef Wellington cooked by Kim.
Hobbies/interests: Trout fishing and fly tying
Biggest influence on refereeing: John Lockyer as a coach when I first became a senior ref.
Most memorable refereeing moment: Sending Chris Tregaskis to get the ball after he threw it away during a rep game at Napier.
Refereeing aspirations: To get back to senior 2nd grade and help new refs.
If you weren't a rugby referee what would you do? More fishing.
If you could take anyone, who would you take out to dinner? Julia Roberts.
Dream Car: Holden Commodore SSV Redline series.
Most admired sports person: Colin Meads
Must see sporting event: Any one beating Australia.
Favourite animal: My daughters pet cats, Mia and Lochy.
Who would play you in your life story blockbuster: Robin Williams
Favourite player: Colin Meads, but current player would be Jerome Kaino.

 
Website powered by

Latest News

2017 Monday Meetings

The 2017 season Monday meetings will start on the 6th of March and run for 16 weeks excluding Easter Monday and Queens Birthday. Please note the new start time of 7pm this season. The training programme will be uploaded as soon as it is available in early February.

 
2017 AGM

The 2017 AGM date has been set for Monday the 27th of February, 7.00 pm at the Referees lounge.

Contact us

Matt Booth: Secretary
027 339 9388